Canard Community Forum  

Go Back   Canard Community Forum > Talk All About Canard Aviation > Shop Tips, Methods and Equipment
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2008, 10:13 AM
Dust's Avatar
Dust Dust is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 7,963
Default rehardening aluminum

well, my intake runners are soft from welding, real soft, if i were to guess, down to T0 from the original T6 that it started out as. Discovered this when i was popping holes for the flox to bond em in with, popped real easy. I then went to an unwelded piece of the tubing to compare AND A BIG DIFFERENCE IN HARDNESS.

I know that over time the T6 softened to T0 will eventually go back to about T5, but as it dents and scratches so easy now i want it back to T5 or T6 sooner rather than later.

Read, surfing the net, that 8 hours at 350F or 16 hours at 320F will harden it back to T6, but it did not mention quenching, anyone know?
__________________
Enjoy the build,njut av byggandet, godere il costruire, nyd bygningen, geniesse den Bau, apolafse tin kataskevi, disfrute la construcción, curta a construção, Pidä hauskaa rakentamisen parissa, bouw lekker,uživaj grade?inaslajdaites postroikoi, geniet die bou
dust

maker of wood, fiberglass, foam dust, metal bits and one day a Cozy will pop out and swiftly whisk me from meeting old friends and family to adventures throughout the world
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2008, 12:32 PM
Billski's Avatar
Billski Billski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Saline, Michigan
Posts: 58
Default Re: rehardening aluminum

Dust,

What Alloy are your parts? That sets the minimum hot soak temperature...

Quench in the stuff I found was agitation in chilled brine. Yeah, ice and salt water. Rinse in clean water immediately.

High quench ensures that the dissolved elements get trapped, and the aging that follows has some place to occur. There is lots of stuff on the web under "aluminum alloy heat treat" and "aluminum alloy age hardening".

Back to wing leveling.

Billski
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2008, 07:58 PM
Billski's Avatar
Billski Billski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Saline, Michigan
Posts: 58
Default Re: rehardening aluminum

Discussion in:

http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.c...06964&page=142

Heat Soak at 960-1075 F, an hour with the parts at this temperature is usually considered long enough;

Quench in water. This is a pretty severe quench;

350 F for 8 hours, does the precipitation.

No Quench needed from here.

Billski
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2008, 09:41 AM
Dust's Avatar
Dust Dust is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 7,963
Default Re: rehardening aluminum

looks like it is the 350 for 8 hours for me - with a slow cool. Just want to artificially age it back to T4 or T5 status. This also mimics the duty cycle they will be in on the engine, well not the 8 hours, but heat when stopped or ground running and then slow cool, can't see it doing any harm.

Read where the T0 losses 80% strength from the T6 condition.

T0 is REALLY soft.

The guy i got the injector bosses from, which are threaded, is really top notch, if they needed to be rehardened from scratch after welding, which is their designed purpose, to the T6 condition, he would have advised me to do it.
__________________
Enjoy the build,njut av byggandet, godere il costruire, nyd bygningen, geniesse den Bau, apolafse tin kataskevi, disfrute la construcción, curta a construção, Pidä hauskaa rakentamisen parissa, bouw lekker,uživaj grade?inaslajdaites postroikoi, geniet die bou
dust

maker of wood, fiberglass, foam dust, metal bits and one day a Cozy will pop out and swiftly whisk me from meeting old friends and family to adventures throughout the world
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:17 PM
Dust's Avatar
Dust Dust is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 7,963
Default Re: rehardening aluminum

Just talked to tech support at a heat treat facility - 350 for 8 hours and then air slow cool will bring the material to T4 or T5, the weld will go to T? based on the percentage of parent material in it
__________________
Enjoy the build,njut av byggandet, godere il costruire, nyd bygningen, geniesse den Bau, apolafse tin kataskevi, disfrute la construcción, curta a construção, Pidä hauskaa rakentamisen parissa, bouw lekker,uživaj grade?inaslajdaites postroikoi, geniet die bou
dust

maker of wood, fiberglass, foam dust, metal bits and one day a Cozy will pop out and swiftly whisk me from meeting old friends and family to adventures throughout the world

Last edited by Dust : 01-22-2009 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.