Canard Community Forum  

Go Back   Canard Community Forum > Talk All About Canard Aviation > PreBuild Planning and ACTIONS > Plane Day
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #136  
Old 12-04-2006, 11:17 PM
Dust's Avatar
Dust Dust is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 7,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgeronimos View Post
Anyone hear when ACS is getting MGS slow in?
Yes, I talked to airheart - their p[packaging is currently being approved, if all goes reasonable well - wicks and AS&S will be stocked up by christmas
__________________
Enjoy the build,njut av byggandet, godere il costruire, nyd bygningen, geniesse den Bau, apolafse tin kataskevi, disfrute la construcción, curta a construção, Pidä hauskaa rakentamisen parissa, bouw lekker,uživaj grade?inaslajdaites postroikoi, geniet die bou
dust

maker of wood, fiberglass, foam dust, metal bits and one day a Cozy will pop out and swiftly whisk me from meeting old friends and family to adventures throughout the world
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 12-08-2006, 09:27 PM
dgeronimos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Worst layup ever!

I used Bob's "squeegees akimbo" technique. Although, there are less bubbles in this layup, I couldn't keep the BID in one place. There are only 2 plies in the picture, and some peel ply.

www.gehennom.net/~danny/photos/BID_movement.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 12-08-2006, 10:47 PM
dgeronimos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ah, beer. The messenger of enlightenment. I used too much epoxy.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 12-08-2006, 10:55 PM
John Slade's Avatar
John Slade John Slade is offline
Flying TurboRotaryCozyIV
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: KWST
Posts: 3,836
Default

I have three words for you:

Plastic, plastic, Plastic.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:59 AM
Dust's Avatar
Dust Dust is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 7,963
Default

i don't see the bubbles, just looks too wet
__________________
Enjoy the build,njut av byggandet, godere il costruire, nyd bygningen, geniesse den Bau, apolafse tin kataskevi, disfrute la construcción, curta a construção, Pidä hauskaa rakentamisen parissa, bouw lekker,uživaj grade?inaslajdaites postroikoi, geniet die bou
dust

maker of wood, fiberglass, foam dust, metal bits and one day a Cozy will pop out and swiftly whisk me from meeting old friends and family to adventures throughout the world
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 12-09-2006, 11:08 AM
Dennis Passey's Avatar
Dennis Passey Dennis Passey is offline
MarkIV N513DP Cozy540Xtra
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Monterey, Calif
Posts: 783
Default

Danny- your layup is okay. The bid orientation is FINE. Alot of guys make parts a little wider and trim with a bandsaw after cure. All your bulkheads could look EXACTLY like this and be good to go. Just trim the edges close[knife edge cure] to the part so no lifting occurs at the edges where it drapes. as you are doing parts just try to push and prod a-little with your brush as you are moving/brushing the resin onto the glass. I like wetting out fairly generously the surface I am going to lay fiberglss on..setting the fiberglass[I have precut and rolled it up loosely-so setting is really unrolling] into/onto the wetted out area. Then I stipple out that Fglass into the wet. I add a little resin if I need too and l do another Fglass ply. Then I get a hair dryer and stipple and heat it and enough resin comes up from below to wet out the second Fply. You will soon be able to judge how much resin can be below and still be stipple/heat-drawn up to the top ply. Its a aquired thing. But thats my technique.
Your layup as pictured is just a little wet but STILL O.K. By the time you finish your bulkheads your fibers will be a little straighter as would be expected.
__________________
Build the dream, Fly the dream.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 12-09-2006, 11:27 PM
dgeronimos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Slade View Post
I have three words for you:

Plastic, plastic, Plastic.
Sorry, plastic works great on a 5 or 6 ply layup, but on a 22-26 ply layup, I cannot get all the bubbles out. Nor can I tell that I am getting all the bubbles out until it is cured and checked for clarity. I tried the plastic peel-ply method first. It looked great on the table, but when held to the light, you could see all the bubbles.

I made two attempts today, the first suffered an exotherm and ruined the top 5 plies.

The second one I tried placing plastic on top of the layup, using the squeege, removing the plastic and going on. That did NOT work at all. The plies stuck to the plastic.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 12-10-2006, 08:48 AM
John Slade's Avatar
John Slade John Slade is offline
Flying TurboRotaryCozyIV
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: KWST
Posts: 3,836
Default

WHat epoxy are you using, at what temperature?
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 12-10-2006, 11:16 AM
dgeronimos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Slade View Post
WHat epoxy are you using, at what temperature?
aeropoxy. Hot. ceramic heater hot. It is very fluid.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 12-10-2006, 02:48 PM
John Slade's Avatar
John Slade John Slade is offline
Flying TurboRotaryCozyIV
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: KWST
Posts: 3,836
Default

AH! I see what's going on here. Its a many ply layup. You're right. Plastic doesnt work for this and yes, I had the problem of the plys sliding around too. Just do the best you can, squeege each ply and put lots of weights on during cure. What comes out is like steel, and a few bubbles and/or slight misalignment of the plys isnt going to hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 12-10-2006, 03:56 PM
Steve parkins's Avatar
Steve parkins Steve parkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: wa state
Posts: 2,163
Default

i did the big lay-up for the rg mount from JD.
20 or 30 layers ? or so, any how i waited them with a 2' sq of 1/8 al
but the plate would slip off, so i trap-ed it with blocks and such.
i think i had 50 Pd's on it, and when it was dry i had to cut 2 11" by 7"
as the plys slip around you get more in the middle then on the sides.
so plan ahead by making it bigger then you think you need
(my corners are thinner then the centers)
if i was to do this again, I'd block 4 sides or at least 2 sides as i was putting down the plys then remove the sides and wight the hole thing down to dry
__________________
edited by steve for a good reason
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 12-10-2006, 04:26 PM
Cozy Girrrl's Avatar
Cozy Girrrl Cozy Girrrl is offline
The MissAdventures Cont'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 1,033
Default

Steve, (sorry Danny)
Yes, you need to make something like that oversized and block up all 4 corners to get a consistant thickness. What J.D. should have done was point to or supply a 1/4" thick sheet of G-10 or FR-4, probably better than anything we could hand layup and oh so much simpler.

...Chrissi
__________________

CG Products
www.CozyGirrrl.com - all new pages
Cozy Mk-IV RG RX Turbo
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 02-25-2007, 04:01 PM
dgeronimos
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This cozy project is over!
http://canardaviationforum.dmt.net/s...5835#post45835
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.